site stats
[…] http://media01.commpartners.com/NIPA/2024/Session12/1S_Ethics%20-%20A%20Review%20of%20IRS%20Circular%20240.pdf WebPenalties and Client Reliance- 10.34(c), (d) • Must advise client of potential penalties and their avoidance through disclosure (10.34(c)) • Reliance on client information in good faith, without verification, is Ok, but… – Cannot ignore implications of other information furnished – Cannot ignore actual knowledge

WebFirst, the CPA should refer to Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), Section 10.28, which states that a “practitioner must, at the request of a client, promptly return any and all records of the client that are necessary for the client to comply with his or her Federal tax ... Webcompliance with Circular 230 are in place and properly followed, and individual(s) members of, associated with, or employed by, the firm are, or have, engaged in a pattern or …